SWPS Rhythm Resources History Rhythm Festival Help

World Rhythm FestivalProduced by the Seattle World Percussion Society
login: pass:
Menu
Printer friendly mode

2017 World Rhythm Festival Schedule
Sunday 4/30

(Subject to Change)

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Time Armory Main Floor
Mural Amphitheatre
Fisher Pavilion
Armory
4th Floor
Room H (Black Box)

Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #2

Armory 3rd Floor Loft #3
Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #4

Armory
4th Floor
Room B

Armory
4th Floor
Room C

Armory
4th Floor
Room D

Time
  PERFORMANCES DANCE DRUM  
10:00             10:00  
10:15             10:15  
10:30   Anuradha Samrat:
Alapadma Dance recital
description
more info
         10:30  
10:45            10:45  
11:00   Fabiola Serra:
TusuyPeru2017
description
more info
Bret Benraven:
Crow Drummers
description
more info
Dora Oliveira:
WF17: Kids Dance Workshop: Dance with Dora: Brazil and Beyond!
description
more info
Dr. Joyce Paul Siamak:
Verbal Percussion and Interpretive dance workshop
description
more info
VamoLá Drum and Dance Ensemble:
Brazilian Percussion Ensemble
description
more info
David Casteal:
The Mali Djembe - all levels
description
more info
Sinead Harte:
Druma na mBan(Women’s Drum)
description
more info
Bill Woods:
Lap Style Frame Drum
description
more info
Billy Knutson:
Take 5
description
more info
Ben von Harz:
Djembe Re-Heading
description
more info
11:00  
11:15   11:15  
11:30   11:30  
11:45     11:45  
12:00   Shay Moore:
Deep Roots Dance - Tribal Style Bellydace
description
more info
         12:00  
12:15    Daniel Santos:
Samba Reggae!
description
more info
Yasmin Edwards:
Music and Dance from Afghanistan
description
more info
Arthur Hull:
Rhythmical Alchemy Playshop
description
more info
David Casteal:
Mali djembe and dunun rhythms: dunun class
description
more info
Abby Greene-Bull:
Pulse Play Circle
description
more info
 Zorina Wolf:
Rhythm in the Body! TaKeTiNa
description
more info
Ben von Harz:
Handpans and Rhythm for Yoga
description
more info
12:15  
12:30     12:30  
12:45      12:45  
1:00   Dr. Joyce Paul Siamak:
Joyce K Paul''s Dance & Theatre
description
more info
Billy Knutson:
The Rhythm Well
description
more info
 1:00  
1:15           1:15  
1:30   Shay Moore:
Tribal Bellydance Workshop with Deep Roots Dance
description
more info
Chenxi Li:
Timeless D4You
description
more info
Monette Marino:
Intermediate Djembe Rhythms from Guinea
description
more info
Arturo Rodriguez:
The universal concepts of time keeping for drummers and dancers
description
more info
Mary Tolena:
Beyond the Pulse: Melody and Magic on Bass Drums
description
more info
Bill Woods:
Beginning & Intermediate Bodhran Workshop
description
more info
Sarah Lee Parker Mansare:
West African Flute & Song class with Mamady Mansare
description
more info
Bret Benraven:
Crow Drummers
description
more info
1:30  
1:45     1:45  
2:00   Otoqui Reyes:
HIjos de Agueybana
description
more info
 2:00  
2:15    2:15  
2:30            2:30  
2:45     Boka & Afua Kouyate:
West African Dance Workshop w/ Afua Kouyate
description
more info
Fabiola Serra:
Peruvian Dances Workshop
description
more info
Monette Marino:
Intermediate Malinke Dunun Rhythm from Guinea
description
more info
Arturo Rodriguez:
Salsa Rhythms
description
more info
Zorina Wolf:
Stepping with the Drum: Finding 6/8 clave with your body! Intro to Whole Person Drumming®
description
more info
Bill Woods:
Odd Rhythms
description
more info
Abraham Neuwelt:
Discovering the Cajon
description
more info
Will Kappes:
Middle Eastern & Indian (Carnatic) Fusion Drumming on Djembe Workshop
description
more info
2:45  
3:00   Dora Oliveira:
WRF17: Performance: Dora Oliveira and Dance Brazil: Maranhão
description
more info
Nathan Collins:
Seattle Hand Drummers
description
more info
3:00  
3:15   3:15  
3:30   3:30  
3:45   Daniel Santos:
Bahia In Motion
description
more info
        3:45  
4:00    Sarah Lee Parker Mansare:
African Dance Class with Sarah Lee Parker Mansare
description
more info
Yasmin Edwards:
Exotic Beats for Fire Dancers
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
The. Magic of Twelve: Polymetric Polyrhythms in Cycles of Twelve
description
more info
Saeed Abbas:
Saeed Abbas Drum Workshop
description
more info
Simone LaDrumma:
Hot Solos for Hand Drummers
description
more info
Bill Moore:
Rhythm for better health
description
more info
Kerry Greene:
Exploring the Creative Process - How to design rhythms!
description
more info
Will Kappes:
Iranian Tombak Rhythms & Techniques on Djembe/other Percussion Fusion Drumming Workshop
description
more info
4:00  
4:15     4:15  
4:30   VamoLá Drum and Dance Ensemble:
VamoLá! Brazilian Drum & Dance Ensemble Stage Show
description
more info
 4:30  
4:45    4:45  
5:00            5:00  
5:15             5:15  
5:30   Arthur Hull:
Community Drum Circle
description
more info
         5:30  
5:45            5:45  
6:00            6:00  
6:15            6:15  
6:30            6:30  
6:45            6:45  
7:00             7:00  
7:15             7:15  
7:30             7:30  

The World Rhythm Festival is presented by:
World Rhythm Festival Art by Don Baker
Building Community Through Rhythm

Festival Art by Don Baker
Website and hosting by Zorin
© 2002 - 2010 Seattle World Percussion Society - a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation