SWPS Rhythm Resources History Rhythm Festival Help

World Rhythm FestivalProduced by the Seattle World Percussion Society
login: pass:
Menu
Printer friendly mode

2017 World Rhythm Festival Schedule
Saturday 4/29

(Subject to Change)

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Time Armory Main Floor
Mural Amphitheatre
Fisher Pavilion
Armory
4th Floor
Room H (Black Box)

Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #2

Armory 3rd Floor Loft #3
Armory 3rd Floor
Loft #4

Armory
4th Floor
Room B

Armory
4th Floor
Room C

Armory
4th Floor
Room D

Time
  PERFORMANCES DANCE DRUM  
10:00             10:00  
10:15             10:15  
10:30             10:30  
10:45             10:45  
11:00   STAR - Seattle Tamil Arts of Rhythm Kalai Kuzhu:
Music and dance performance
description
more info
David Casteal:
Cooper Drummers
description
more info
S U Z A N N A :
RakasaFit: Belly Dance Fitness
description
more info
Nathan Collins:
BOOM BOOM DIGGY with Na''tan Collins
description
more info
Arthur Hull:
Universal Principles of Hand Drumming
description
more info
Kerry Greene:
Shake, Rattle and Roll - Jamming with Shakers !
description
more info
John Hayden:
Howdy Band Family Jam
description
more info
Ben von Harz:
Djembe Tuning
description
more info
Sinead Harte:
Soul Song with Sinead Harte
description
more info
 11:00  
11:15    11:15  
11:30     11:30  
11:45   Zorina Wolf:
Dance Trance Groove
description
more info
  11:45  
12:00   Billy Knutson:
The Rhythm Well
description
more info
        12:00  
12:15    Chenxi Li:
Korean Pop workshop
description
more info
Yasmin Edwards:
BELLY DANCE BEATS WITH THE DUMBEK
description
more info
Monette Marino:
Beginning Djembe Rhythms from Guinea
description
more info
Kerry Greene:
The Essence of Hand Drumming - Pulse, Dialogues and Melodies
description
more info
Steven Schob:
Maracatu - Rhythms of NE Brazil
description
more info
 Sinead Harte:
Soundscape with Randy Pomeroy and Sinead Harte
description
more info
Mary Tolena:
Beyond the Pulse: Melody and Magic on Bass Drums
description
more info
12:15  
12:30   Abraham Neuwelt:
Handpan by Abraham
description
more info
 12:30  
12:45     12:45  
1:00      1:00  
1:15   David Casteal:
Cooper Drummers
description
more info
         1:15  
1:30    STAR - Seattle Tamil Arts of Rhythm Kalai Kuzhu:
Workshop
description
more info
Nathan Collins:
SHD Drum and Music Circles
description
more info
Monette Marino:
Beginning Malinke Dunun Rhythms from Guinea
description
more info
Simone LaDrumma:
Rhythm-In-You: Find It, Feel It, Keep It
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
Polyrhythm Basics
description
more info
Janelle Leonard:
Sound Bath with Daniella White
description
more info
 Abby Greene-Bull:
Pulse Play Circle
description
more info
1:30  
1:45      1:45  
2:00   Steven Schob:
MARACATUpdx
description
more info
Vicki Kraft:
Eddyville Eagle African Drummers
description
more info
 2:00  
2:15     2:15  
2:30            2:30  
2:45   Court Crawford:
Cocotazo
description
more info
 Dora Oliveira:
WRF17: Adult Dance Workshop: Dance with Dora: Funkizomba!
description
more info
Daniela Serrano:
Cuadro Azahares
description
more info
Boka & Afua Kouyate:
Maninka Drum Class
description
more info
Zorina Wolf:
Introduction to TaKeTiNa
description
more info
Dennis Maberry:
What time is it? Intro to odd time signatures
description
more info
 Abraham Neuwelt:
Discovering the HandPan (Hang)
description
more info
Will Kappes:
Iranian Tombak Rhythms & Techniques on Djembe/other Percussion Fusion Drumming Workshop
description
more info
2:45  
3:00   Nathan Collins:
Seattle Hand Drummers Music Experience
description
more info
 3:00  
3:15    3:15  
3:30   Leif Totusek:
Leif Totusek - solo vocals/guitar
description
more info
 3:30  
3:45           3:45  
4:00    Steven Schob:
Samba de Roda, the Dance and Rhythms by Beto Guimaraes w/ Steven Schob accomp.
description
more info
Yasmin Edwards:
Moroccan Dance and Drum
description
more info
David Casteal:
Mali djembe rhythms: All levels
description
more info
Gordy Onayemi Ryan:
Olatunji Funk
description
more info
 Billy Knutson:
Take 5
description
more info
Ben von Harz:
Handpans and Rhythm for Yoga
description
more info
Will Kappes:
Middle Eastern & Indian (Carnatic) Fusion Drumming on Djembe Workshop
description
more info
4:00  
4:15      4:15  
4:30   Saeed Abbas:
Saeed Abbas & the GyeNyame'''' Ensemble
description
more info
  4:30  
4:45     4:45  
5:00            5:00  
5:15            5:15  
5:30             5:30  
5:45             5:45  
6:00             6:00  
6:15             6:15  
6:30             6:30  
6:45             6:45  
7:00   Arturo Rodriguez:
Arturo Rodriguez and his Rhythm Ambassadors
description
more info
         7:00  
7:15            7:15  
7:30            7:30  
7:45            7:45  
8:00   Boka & Afua Kouyate:
BOKA KOUYAT√Č & THE DJELIYAH BAND
description
more info
         8:00  
8:15            8:15  
8:30            8:30  
8:45            8:45  
9:00            9:00  
9:15            9:15  
9:30            9:30  
9:45            9:45  
10:00             10:00  

The World Rhythm Festival is presented by:
World Rhythm Festival Art by Don Baker
Building Community Through Rhythm

Festival Art by Don Baker
Website and hosting by Zorin
© 2002 - 2010 Seattle World Percussion Society - a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation